• Legal & Privacy

Legal & Privacy

By entering the webpage of www.bdo.hu (" Site"), you, as User, accept as binding the terms of the following Data Protection Policy.

BDO Magyarország Vagyonkezelő és Szolgáltató Kft., as data manager and supplier of the Site and its subsidiaries (hereinafter "BDO") seek to provide its clients and all other enquirers with useful information about the activities and services of BDO Hungary company group.

To assist us meeting this objective we need to manage personal data provided us by Users. Information about the main features and conditions of BDO's management of Users' personal data in connection with this Site is published below.

1. Scope of the managed data

The User, by accessing the Site, gives his/her consent to the management of his/her personal data, as described below.

1.1. Transactional database and online newsletters. BDO provides information for Users, by granting access to our online newsletter services and to the transactional database. As a precondition of registering for any newsletter and for the access to the transactional database, the User must provide a valid e-mail address, a user name, company name, contact person and telephone number.

1.2. Curriculum Vitae. The User has the opportunity to submit his/her application in Hungarian and foreign languages (Curriculum Vitae, reference letters, etc.) and to provide his/online when applying for positions advertised on the Site. The User, by sending the application documents to BDO, gives his/her consent to BDO to manage the personal data included in the documents and due to the Site’s strict confidentiality i.e. only BDO's HR staff will handle the data and the data will not be used for any other purposes.

BDO will retain the personal data provided in job application documents for five years calculated from the application deadline of the related job offer.

1.3. "Google Analytics". This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the Site to be analysed. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of this Site (including the IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Site, to compile reports about website activities for the website operator and to provide other services associated with the Site use and internet use. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of Cookies using a corresponding setting in your Browser Software; however we want to emphasise, , that in some cases, doing so means you cannot use all functions of this website fully. By using this Site you declare that you agree with the processing of data about you collected by Google in the way described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

1.4. BDO is entitled to check the content of e-mails for security reasons, which visitors should note if they wish to send e-mails to BDO. 

2. The data manager

BDO is entitled to manage, store and process the personal data provided by Users. BDO is under registration in the Hungarian data protection register. Information about BDO:

Company name: BDO Magyarország Vagyonkezelő és Szolgáltató  Korlátolt Felelösségű Társaság
Seat: 1126 Budapest, Nagy J. u. 10

Contact: Marketing and PR department
E-mail address: office@bdo.hu
Company reg. No.: Cg.01-09-865069
Tax No.: 13627289-4-43

3. Legal basis for data management

The voluntary data provision of the User (as described above).

4. Aim of the data management

The aim of the data management is for BDO to provide useful and user-specific information for Users.

BDO shall not use personal data provided by the User for direct marketing purposes, without the User's prior approval.

5. Term of the data management

BDO will manage the User data in connection with the newsletter services and the transactional database while the User subscribes to such services. If the User unsubscribes from the newsletter (in a way described in the newsletter) or asks for deregistration on the transactional database registration site, BDO will not manage his/her personal data after the date of unsubscribing / deregistration.

6. Rights of Users, legal remedies

The User may request information regarding the management of his/her personal data, and may request the correction and the deletion of his/her personal data, with the exception of data management prescribed by law.

Upon the User's request, BDO shall provide information regarding the User's the User's personal data managed or processed by BDO; the name, address and data management activities of BDO;
the aim, legal basis and the term of the User's managed data; and who receives the data and for what purpose.

By law, the User may object to the management of his/her personal data, if

  • the transmission of the personal data is necessary only in the interests of BDO or a third party receiving the data,
  • the use or transmission of the personal data serves the purpose of direct marketing, opinion polling or a research survey,
  • the right to object is otherwise granted by law.

On receipt of an objection from a User, BDO will immediately suspend the management of the User's data, investigate the objection and inform the User in writing about the result within 15 days. If the User does not agree with BDO's decision regarding the User's objection, he/she may turn to the Court for legal remedy within 30 days of being informed of that decision.

The court shall give priority to the case. The trial is considered to be the competence of the General Court. The lawsuit - based on the choice of concerned person - can be initiated at the General Court of the residence.

If you feel that your right to protection of personal data has been violated you may also appeal to the competent bodies at the hungarian Office of the Commissioner for Data Protection (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság (address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.). 

7. Applicable law

The legal regulations of the Republic of Hungary currently in force, and in particular the stipulations of Act V of 2003 on the Civil Code and Act CXII of 2001 on the protection of personal data, shall apply for any questions not regulated by this Policy.
This Data Protection Policy has been prepared in Hungarian and English languages and in case of any debate the Hungarian language version shall apply.